Welcome to Penterry Online - 23rd July 2017
No news at present.

Baptisms 1813-1988

PENTERRY BAPTISMS  1813 - 1988

NO.

CHILD

SURNAME

FATHER

MOTHER

ABODE

DATE

OCCUPATION

1

Martha

Iles

Robert

Martha

Penterry Farm

12.02.1813

Farmer

2

William

Morgan

James

Hannah

Penterry

26.09.1813

Labourer

3

Mark

Lane

William

Mary

Penterry

24.10.1813

Nealer/ wireworks

4

Harriet

Morgan

Charles

Sarah

Penterry

21.11.1813

Wiredrawer

5

Eliza

Jones

Samuel

Elizabeth

Penterry

18.12.1814

Labourer

6

Joseph

Humphries

William

Mary

Penterry

20.12.1814

Labourer

7

Ann

Jones

William

Mary

Fairoak

11.06.1815

Labourer

8

Eliza, 

Hannah (twins)

Humphries

William

Mary

Penterry

14.12.1815

Labourer

9

Edward

Rees

Edmund

Jane

Penterry

24.12.1815

Woodcutter

10

Richard

Phillips

John

Mary

Penterry

28.04.1816

Labourer

11

Hester

Lane

William

Mary

Penterry

11.08.1816

Nealer/ wireworks

12

Hester

Norgrove

William

Bridget

Penterry

01.09.1816

Labourer

13

Amelia

Morgan

James

Martha

Penterry

15.09.1816

Labourer

14

George

Light

Benjamin

Mary

Fairoak

03.11.1816

Labourer

15

Ann

Morgan

James

Hannah

Penterry

09.02.1817

Labourer

16

Ann

Jones

Illegitimate daughter

Hester

Penterry

16,02,1817

Maidservant

17

George

Light

Benjamin

Ann

Vedw

22.06.1817

Labourer

18

Philip

Jones

William

Mary

Fairoak

18.01.1818

Labourer

19

James

Morgan

John

Mary

Penterry

09.04.1818

Labourer

20

Frances

Poolman

William

Johannah

Penterry

07.05.1818

Seaman

21

James

Jones

Thomas

Eliza

Vedw

21.05.1818

Labourer

22

Elizabeth

Rees

Edmund

Jane

Penterry

25.10.1818

Woodcutter

23

William

Norgrove

William

Bridget

Penterry

07.02.1819

Labourer

24

Sarah

Davis

Michael

Sarah

Penterry Farm

08.02.1819

Farmer

25

Luke

Lane

William

Mary

Penterry

08.02.1819

Nealer/ wireworks

26

Sarah

Morgan

James

Martha

Penterry

11.02.1819

Labourer

27

Hester

Phillips

John

Mary

Penterry

12.04.1819

Labourer

28

Samuel

Jones

Samuel

Elizabeth

Penterry

03.06.1819

Labourer

29

David

Morgan

James

Hannah

Penterry

19.12.1819

Labourer

30

Ann

Davis

Michael

Sarah

Penterry Farm

12.01.1820

Farmer

31

William

Phillips

Thomas

Jane

Penterry

28.05.1820

Wiredrawer

32

John

Morgan

John

Mary

Penterry

04.02.1821

Labourer

33

William

Norgrove

William

Bridget

Penterry

18.03.1821

Labourer

34

Esther

Lane

William

Mary

Penterry

03.09.1821

Nealer

35

James

Phillips

John

Mary

Penterry

27.05.1822

Labourer

36

Richard

Humphries

William

Mary

Tout

25.09.1822

Labourer

37

James

Morgan

James

Hannah

Penterry

17.10.1822

Labourer

38

William

Davis

Michael

Sarah

Penterry Farm

21.10.1822

Farmer

39

Edward

Jones

Samuel

Elizabeth

Penterry

25.01.1823

Labourer

40

Harriet

Morgan

John

Mary

Penterry

08.06.1823

Labourer

41

Eliza

Norgrove

William

Bridget

Penterry

17.08.1823

Labourer

42

William

Morgan

John

Mary

Penterry

30.11.1823

Labourer

43

John

Phillips

John

Mary

Penterry

23.05.1825

Labourer

44

John

Davis

Michael

Sarah

Penterry Farm

17.04.1825

Farmer

45

Elizabeth

Norgrove

William

Bridget

Penterry

04.12.1825

Labourer

46

Temperance

Rees

Thomas

Ann

Penterry

18.12.1825

Labourer

47

Michael

Davis

Michael

Sarah

Penterry Farm

18.04.1827

Farmer

48

John

Morgan

James

Martha

Penterry

01.10.1828

Labourer

49

Esther

Davis

Michael

Sarah

Penterry Farm

23.11.1829

Farmer

50

Enoch

Rees

Thomas

Ann

Penterry

10.10.1830

Labourer

51

Eliza

Light

Thomas

Eliza

Tout

10.04.1831

Labourer

52

Amelia

Maxwell

James

Sarah

Chepstow

20.10.1833

Labourer

53

Ann

Moxley

Illegitimate daughter

Mary

Penterry

21.01.1834

Spinster

54

William

Light

Thomas

Eliza

Tout

23.02.1834

Labourer

55

Sarah

Matthews

William

Sophia

Penterry

21.09.1834

Gentleman’s servant

56

Mary

Jones

Richard

Amelia

Penterry

01.03.1835

Shoemaker

57

Elisha

Rees

Thomas

Ann

Penterry

22.01.1837

Labourer

58

Thomas

Light

Thomas

Eliza

Newchurch East

05.03.1837

Labourer

59

Elizabeth

Jones

Richard

Amelia

Penterry

25.05.1838

Shoemaker/ Parish clerk

60

Emma

Williams

John

Margaret

Gaer Hill

15.12.1839

Labourer

61

Sarah

Light

Thomas

Eliza

Tout

05.04.1840

Labourer

62

John

Turner

William

Sarah

Tout

15.05.1840

Labourer

63

Margaret

Williams

John

Margaret

Gaer Hill

14.12.1841

Labourer

64

Sarah

Jones

Richard

Amelia

St. Arvans

25.09.1842

Shoemaker

65

Ann

Light

Thomas

Eliza

Tout

15.03.1843

Labourer

66

John

Phillips

Isaac

Esther

Trelleck Grange

07.01.1844

Labourer

67

Edwin

Williams

John

Margaret

Gaer Hill

04.02.1844

Labourer

68

George

Millard

George

Eliza

Penterry

18.05.1844

Labourer

69

Jane

Jones

Richard

Amelia

St. Arvans

09.03.1845

Shoemaker

70

Winifred

Price

George

Ann

Newchurch East

06.05.1845

Shoemaker

71

Martha

Price

Born 17.10.1842

George

Ann

Newchurch East

08.06.1845

Shoemaker

72

Edward

Reese

Born 02.05.1845

 

Elizabeth

Reese

Bantam

27.07.1845

Labourer

73

Henry

Tamplin

 

Ann Tamplin

Bantam

31.08.1845

Labourer

74

Mary

Williams

John

Margaret

Gaer Hill

26.10.1845

Labourer

75

Eliza

Norgrove

 

Eliza Norgrove

Penterry

15.02.1846

Servant

76

Elizabeth

Jones

Richard

Amelia

St. Arvans

19.12.1847

Shoemaker

77

Mary Jane

Lane

Luke

Mary Anne

Penterry

25.02.1849

Shoemaker

78

Cartwright

Constant

Cartwright

Susannah

Great Panta

03.06.1849

Farmer

79

Eliza

Pritchard

 

Mary Pritchard

Newchurch East

03.02.1850

Servant

80

Stephen

Vaughan

John

Eliza

St. Arvans

17.02.1850

Miller

81

Harriet

Lane

Luke

Mary Anne

Penterry

19.05.1850

Shoemaker

82

Richard

Payne

Thomas

Sarah

Red House

16.03.1851

Labourer

83

William

James

James

Ann

Newchurch East

23.03.1851

Farmer

84

William

Jones

David

Catherine

St. Arvans

03.09.1851

Clergyman

85

William

Lovell

Joseph

Mary

Penterry

27.06.1852

Tinman

86

Elizabeth Jane

Lane

Luke

Mary Ann

Penterry

10.04.1853

Wiredrawer

87

Ann

Lane

Luke

Mary Ann

Penterry

04.11.1854

Wiredrawer

88

Mary

Lane

Luke

Mary Ann

Penterry

19.01.1856

Wiredrawer

89

Emily Esther

Phillips

Isaac

Esther

Chapel Hill

05.10.1856

Wiredrawer

90

Philip Henry

Norgrove

 

Eliza Norgrove

Bantam

26.10.1857

Servant

91

William

Lane

Luke

Mary Ann

Penterry

19.07.1858

Wiredrawer

92

George

Evans

John

Elizabeth

Banton

16.10.1859

Shepherd

93

Tom

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Banton

09.09.1860

Labourer

94

Elisha

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Banton

21.09.1862

Labourer

95

Susan

Owen

Cornelius

Rachel

The Gorse

22.02.1863

Labourer

96

John

Rees

Enoch

Mary Ann

Banton

31.05.1863

Labourer

97

James

Johns

Thomas

Caroline

Newchurch East

18.09.1864

Labourer

98

Thomas

Light

George

Margaret

Penterry

08.01.1865

Labourer

99

Elijah

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

16.04.1865

Labourer

100

Sarah Ann

Robins

Henry

Sophia

Penterry

01.10.1865

Labourer

NO.

CHILD

SURNAME

FATHER

MOTHER

ABODE

DATE

OCCUPATION

101

John

Rickards (?)

Robert

Ann

Penterry

24.12.1865

Labourer

102

Lewis William

Johns

Thomas

Caroline

Newchurch East

 

10.06.1866

Labourer

103

Elizabeth

Light

George

Margaret

Penterry

 House

22.08.1866

Labourer

104

Rosanna

Turner

John

Hannah

The Gorse

20.10.1866

Labourer

105

Mary Ann

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

27.01.1867

Labourer

106

Mary Jane

Morgan

John

Sarah

Tout

03.02.1867

Labourer

107

Minnie

Maps (?)

John

Annie

Tout

03.02.1867

Collier

108

Richard

Hanbury

Richard

Mary

Penterry

15.09.1867

Shepherd

109

Mary Ann

Morris

John

Anne

Pen-y-Parc

24.12.1867

Agent

110

Robert

Johns

Thomas

Caroline

Newchurch East

29.03.1868

Labourer

111

Selina

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

11.04.1869

Labourer

112

William

Morgan

John

Sarah

Tout

12.06.1870

Labourer

113

William Edwin

Light

George

Margaret

Red House

18.09.1870

Labourer

114

William

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

09.04.1871

Labourer

115

Alice Ann

Reekes

George

Mary Ann

Penterry

25.04.1871

Labourer

116

Thirza

Bodenham

Bartimeus

Mary

Chapel Hill

10.11.1871

Labourer

117

Cornelius Thomas

Owen

Cornelius

Hannah

Newchurch East

10.12.1871

Labourer

118

Sarah Ann

Turner

John

Hannah

The Gorse

03.11.1872

Labourer

119

Sarah Elizabeth

Turner

Henry

Ann

Newchurch East

20.04.1873

Labourer

120

Sarah Jane

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

25.05.1873

Labourer

121

Robert

Light

George

Margaret

Penterry

31.05.1874

Labourer

122

Matilda

Haines

Timothy

Elizabeth

Penterry

14.06.1874

Labourer

123

Edith Elizabeth Ann

Turner

 

Mary Ann Turner

Tout

09.08.1874

Servant

124

Annie Amelia

Turner

John

Hannah

The Gorse

23.08.1874

Labourer

125

Mary Jane

Baylis

Thomas

Elizabeth

Porthcasseg

01.11.1874

Labourer

126

Joseph James

Reece

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

02.05.1875

Labourer

127

Alice

Turner

Henry

Ann

Newchurch East

27.06.1875

Labourer

128

Emily Elizabeth

Light

George

Margaret

Penterry

26.11.1876

Labourer

129

Alice

Haines

Timothy

Elizabeth

Penterry

28.01.1877

Labourer

130

Alfred Edwin

Rees

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

29.07.1877

Labourer

131

John

Hughes

James

Ann

Penterry

10.11.1878

Labourer

132

Elizabeth Ann

Reece

Elisha

Mary Ann

Penterry

16.11.1879

Labourer

133

Harriet Alice

Turner

John

Hannah

Penterry

18.04.1880

Labourer

134

John (private)

Light

George

Margaret

Penterry

02.05.1880

Labourer

135

Timothy George

Harries

Timothy

Elizabeth

St. Arvans

02.05.1880

Labourer

136

William John

Morgan

James

Elizabeth

St. Arvans

23.04.1882

Labourer

137

Ada

Reece

Elisha

Mary Ann

Bantam

06.08.1882

Labourer

138

Albert

Langley

James

Jane

Piccadilly

05.04.1883

Labourer

139

Florence Susan

Dandy

John

Susan

St. Arvans

22.07.1883

Labourer

140

Bessy

Pritchard

Illegitimate

Jannette Pritchard

Trelleck Grange

22.07.1883

Servant Maid

141

Florence

Jones

Alfred

Jane

St. Arvans

21.10.1883

Blacksmith

142

Herbert John

Hill

John

Ellen

Porthcasseg

28.10.1883

Farm Bailiff

143

Oscar John

Owen

Cornelius

Hannah

The Firs

20.07.1884

Clerk of Penterry Church

144

Ellen

Hill

James

Sarah

Red House

05.10.1884

Engineer

145

Ada Annie

Turner

Henry

Ann

Penterry

09.11.1884

Labourer

 

146

Alice Mary

Taylor

Joseph

Elizabeth Mary

Fairoak Farm

14.04.1886

Farmer

147

Walter John

Thomas

John

Ellen

London

14.06.1886

Shopkeeper

148

Sydney

Langley

James

Jane

St. Arvans

23.11.1886

Waggoner

149

Leonard

Williams

John

Sarah

Porthcasseg

23.01.1887

Labourer

150

David

Howell

Edward

Martha

Porthcasseg

10.04.1887

Tiler/ Plasterer

151

Hilda Annie

Howell

William

Lavinia

Penterry

12.06.1887

Labourer

152

George Henry

Tucker (illegitimate)

George

Tucker

Emma Morgan

Bristol

Penterry

12.06.1887

Shoemaker

153

Ernest Charles

Morgan

James

Elizabeth

Chapel Hill

26.08.1888

Farm Labourer

154

Thomas

Howell

William

Lavinia

Tout

18.11.1888

Labourer

155

Edith Elizabeth

Thomas

James

Eleanor

St. Arvans

05.05.1889

Labourer

156

Fanny

Williams

Isaac

Mary Ann

St. Arvans

18.08.1889

Shoemaker

157

Louisa

Adams

Thomas

Caroline

St. Arvans

01.09.1889

Labourer

158

William

Langley

James

Jane

St. Arvans

23.03.1890

Waggoner

159

Sidney Harold

(born 3.3.1888)

Thomas

John

Ellen Jane

Paddington

10.08.1890

Railway Guard

160

Gertrude Nellie

(born 18.4.1890)

Thomas

John

Ellen Jane

Paddington

10.08.1890

Railway Guard

161

Evelyn Nellie

Thomas

James

Eleanor

St. Arvans

07.09.1890

Labourer

162

Emily Elizabeth

Howell

William

Lavinia

Tout

26.10.1890

Labourer

163

Emily

Light

Thomas

Mary Jane

Porthcasseg

29.03.1891

Labourer

164

William

Adams

Thomas

Caroline

Penterry Pool

29.11.1891

Labourer

165

Grace Marzeppa

Jones

William Henry

Pamela

Porthcasseg

05.06.1892

Gamekeeper

166

William Stanley

Howell

William

Lavinia

Tout

23.10.1892

Labourer

167

Selina Melinda Jane

Bryant

Hezekiah

Selina

St. Arvans

16.04.1893

Labourer

168

Thomas James

Richards

Alfred

Mary Ann

Penterry

14.01.1894

Labourer

169

Octavius

Stevens

John

Emma

St. Arvans

11.03.1894

Woodman

170

Amelia

Adams

Thomas

Caroline

Penterry Pool

25.03.1894

Labourer

171

William Henry

Jones

William Henry

Pamela

Porthcasseg

17.06.1894

Gamekeeper

172

George Adney

Horton

Adney

Fanny

Chapel Hill

12.08.1894

Labourer

173

William Alfred

Richards

Alfred

Mary Ann

Penterry

14.10.1894

Labourer

174

Elizabeth Elsie

Adams

Thomas

Caroline

St. Arvans

31.05.1896

Labourer

175

Cornelius Hezekiah Thomas

Bryant

Hezekiah

Selina

St. Arvans

06.08.1899

Labourer

176

Albert Ralf

Morgan

James

Elizabeth

Chapel Hill

05.11.1899

Labourer

177

Gwendoline Hannah

Stephens

John

Emma

Llantrissant

25.08.1901

Woodcutter

178

Charles Austin Owen

Bryant

Hezekiah

Selina

St. Arvans

10.01.1904

Labourer

179

John James

Biddle

Harry

Minnie Mary

Fairoak

05.02.1905

Farmer

180

Evelyn Margaret

Light

Robert

Millie Jane

Tout

21.04.1905

Labourer

181

William Henry

Jones

William Henry

Hilda Annie

Penterry

07.10.1906

Labourer

182

William Tudor

Jones

John

Rhoda Ann

Bantam

04.08.1907

Collier

183

George Thomas

Jones

John

Rhoda Ann

Bantam

04.08.1907

Collier

184

Charles Leslie

Jones

John

Rhoda Ann

Bantam

04.08.1907

Collier

185

Rhoda Ellen

Parker

Frank

Dorothy

Chapel Hill

04.08.1907

Woodcutter

186

Wilfred Douglas

Jones

William Henry

Hilda Annie

Chepstow

19.04.1908

Quarryman

187

Percy Charles

Jones

William Henry

Pamela

Porthcasseg

21.06.1908

Gamekeeper

188

William Victor

Baiton

Reuben

Marion

Chapel Hill

20.06.1909

Carpenter

189

William Stephen

Biddle

William Frederick.

Lilian  Maud

Penterry

07.11.1909

Farmer

190

Lilian Marjorie

Jones

John

Rhoda Ann

Chapel Hill

15.05.1910

Collier

191

Doris Paula

Hoskins

Hubert

Annie Ellen

Red House

15.05.1910

Gardener

192

William James

Howell

Thomas

Julia

Red House

04.06.1911

Labourer

193

Lilian Kate

Biddle

William Frederick

Lilian Maud

Penterry

15.12.1912

Farmer

194

Arthur Edward

Griffin

Arthur

Mary

Porthcasseg

03.08.1913

Shepherd

195

Hetta Mary

Reece

Joseph James

Susan

Red House

02.11.1913

Farm Bailiff

196

John Talbot

Williams

John Richard

Charlotte Ruff

Porthcasseg

22.03.1914

Farmer

197

Philip Henry

Price

Thomas Henry

Edith Frances

Gaer Hill

21.06.1914

Farmer

198

Frederick John

Richards

Frederick George

Rosina

Red House

30.05.1915

Private in South Wales Borderers

199

Helen Louisa

Fryer

William Percy Cunningham

Catherine May

Penterry Farm

11.07.1915

Farmer

200

Rees Talbot

Williams

John Richard

Charlotte Ruff

Porthcasseg

26.03.1916

Farmer

NO.

CHILD

SURNAME

FATHER

MOTHER

ABODE

DATE

OCCUPATION

201

Phyllis Lavinia

Howell

Thomas

Julia

Red House

18.02.1917

Labourer

202

Helen Sarah

Lathrop

Lorin Andrews

Edith May

Gaer Hill

29.04.1917

American Consul

203

Sarah Lucy

Fryer

William Percy Cunningham

Catherine May

Penterry Farm

29.07.1917

Farmer

204

Constance Mary

Murray Jones

Robert

Margaret

Red House

25.08.1918

Blacksmith

205

Eric Douglas Charles

Hackman

Edward Theophilus

Fanny

Red House

26.09.1920

Railway Checker

206

Dorothy Mary

Jeremy

 

Edith Jeremy

Tout

28.08.1921

Domestic Servant

207

Nancy Mary

Langley

Sidney

Alice Maud

Porthcasseg

16.10.1921

Labourer

208

Doris Edna

Howell

Thomas

Julia

Red House

05.08.1923

Roadman

209

Tresina Flossie May

Bryant

George William

Selina Melinda Jane

St. Arvans

09.12.1923

Farm Labourer

210

Brenda Muriel

Duffield

William Charles

Hilda

Pen– y- Parc

16.08.1925

Roadman

211

James

Langley

Sidney

Alice Maud

St. Arvans

07.02.1926

Labourer

212

Sidney Richard

Doran

Terence Gordon

Edith Mary

Great Malvern

04.07.1926

Storekeeper

213

Albert Edward

Howell

Thomas

Julia

Red House

1927

Roadman

214

Grace Catherine

Davies

Thomas Henry

Elsie Catherine

Fairoak

24.11.1929

Farmer

215

Annie

Jones

Charles

Sarah

Penterry

16.03.1930

Farm Bailiff

216

Lillian Jean

Haines

Fred Lewis

Lillian Susan

The Birches

01.06.1930

Stud Groom

217

Eva Margaret

Parker

Frank Hezekiah

Dorothy

Penterry

18.04.1931

Bricklayer

 

 

218

Linda

Parker

Frank Hezekiah

Dorothy

Penterry

18.04.1931

Bricklayer

219

Stella

Parker

Frank Hezekiah

Dorothy

Penterry

18.04.1931

Bricklayer

220

William John

MacCallum

William John

Irene May

Ferndale

07.05.1931

Motor Mechanic

221

Sidney George

Langley

Sidney

Alice Maud

Porthcasseg

13.09.1931

Labourer

222

Phyllis Irene

James

James Thomas

Blanche Elizabeth

Porthcasseg

31.10.1931

Labourer

 

 

223

Alister

James

James Thomas

Blanche Elizabeth

Porthcasseg

31.10.1931

Labourer

224

Irvine Bert Rylan

James

James Thomas

Blanche Elizabeth

Porthcasseg

12.12.1931

Labourer

225

Jean Alithea

James

James Thomas

Blanche Elizabeth

Porthcasseg

12.12.1931

Labourer

226

Sydney Cyril George

Jones

George Cartwright

Amy

Llanfoist

14.05.1933

Cleaner

227

Leonard John

Langley

Thomas John

Alice Maud

Porthcasseg

22.10.1939

Farmworker

228

Bernard Anthony

Morris

Stanley Charles

Maggie May

Reddings Farm

07.04.1940

Farm Labourer

229

Peter William

Rymer

Thomas Henry

Sylvia Irene

Tidenham

28.09.1941

Farmer

230

Sylvia Mary

Baynton

Idwal

Selina Mary Lillian

Rogiet

06.09.1942

Quarry Worker

 

 

 

231

Michael John

Parry

 

Dorothy Mary Parry

The Cot

16.05.1943

 

232

Brian Edward

Duffield

Edward

Nora

Tidenham

05.02.1944

Woodcutter

233

Doreen Elizabeth

Richards

Frederick George

Rosina

Porthcasseg

18.02.1945

Quarryman

234

Clive

Colthard

Andrew Tate

Eva Margaret

Surrey

25.05.1945

R.A.M.C.

235

Ivan John (adult)

Crook

John William

Alma May

Bristol

29.07.1945

Driver

236

Gladys Irene (adult) wife of 235

Richards

Frederick George

Rosina

Porthcasseg

29.07.1945

Quarryman

237

Victor Geoffrey

Born 30.07.1943

Beavan

William Thomas

Margarita

St. Arvans

07.10.1945

R.A. Service Corps

238

Reginald Philip

Born 11.12.1945

Saunders

Richard Edward George

Nancy Mary

Porthcasseg

10.03.1946

Royal Navy – Stoker 1st class

239

Patricia Mavis Anne

MacCallum

William John

Irene May

Reddings Farm

16.06.1946

Lorry Driver

240

Roger

Young

Harry

Jean Alithea

Porthcasseg

07.12.1947

Brush Factory Employee

241

CROSSED OUT

 

 

 

 

 

 

242

Angela Mary

Jones

Kenneth Morgan

Phyllis Irene

Chepstow

11.07.1948

Confectioner

243

Linda May

Baynton

Idwal

Selina Mary Lillian

Claremont

01.08.1948

British Rail Employee

244

Vivienne Lynda Doreen

James

Bert Rylum

Kathleen Doreen

Porthcasseg

03.10.1948

(Born Aug. 25th)

Farm Labourer

245

Neva Patricia

Born 19.02.1942

Pulleyblank

Edward John Ryder

Catherine Annie

The Firs

22.05.1949

Storeman

246

William Ian

Hopkins

Gwilym Herbert

Euphemia Bennett

Fairoak

21.08.1949

Farmer

247

Daphne Joan

Whittaker

William Charles

Rosemary Winifred Francis

St. Arvans

26.03.1950

Farm Labourer

248

David Paul

Owen

Humphrey Howell

Mary Elizabeth

Red House

06.05.1951

Fitter

249

Jillian Alice

Ellis

Dando Wallace

Iris Olive Alice

Chepstow

20.05.1951

Linesman’s Mate

 

 

250

Ann

Skuse

Douglas Havard

Dora

Wyndcliffe Court Cottage

03.05.1953

Butcher

251

Marion

(19.06.1952)

Skuse

Douglas Havard

Dora

Wyndcliffe Court Cottage

03.05.1953

Butcher

252

Evan Peter Rylum

James

Ivan Bert Rylum

Kathleen Doreen

Porthcasseg

17.05.1953

Farmworker

253

Maureen Shirley

Langley

James

Doris Eileen

The Firs

29.08.1954

Builder’s Labourer

254

Helen Dawn

Saunders

Richard

Nancy

St. Arvans

10.08.1958

Electrician

255

Christopher James

Langley

James

Doris

The Firs

11.12.1960

Milk Roundsman

256

Gerald Dennis

Born 1958

Young

Dennis Henry

Pauline Esther

Turners Cottage Bantam

08.04.1962

Timber Merchant

257

Elizabeth Mary

Born 1960

Young

Dennis Henry

Pauline Esther

Turners Cottage

Bantam

08.04.1962

Timber Merchant

258

Derek Thomas

Born 1961

Young

Dennis Henry

Pauline Esther

Turners Cottage

Bantam

08.04.1962

Timber Merchant

259

Jane Anne

Scrivens

Stanley

Sylvia

Brockweir

10.06.1962

Bricklayer

260

Patricia Ann

Born 05.08.1959

Higgins

Donald John

Wendy

The Cot

10.06.1962

Forestry Worker

261

Anthony Richard

Born 18.01.1962

Higgins

Donald John

Wendy

The Cot

10.06.1962

Forestry Worker

262

Mark

Maddock

John Rhys

Janet Denise

Penterry Farm

11.08.1963

Farmer

263

Theresa Ann

Young

Dennis Henry

Pauline Esther

Turners Cottage

Bantam

14.09.1963

Timber Merchant

264

Patricia Ann

Langley

James

Doris

The Firs

01.12.1963

Milk Roundsman

265

Philip John Rhys

Maddock

John Rhys

Janet Denise

Penterry Farm

10.10.1965

Farmer

266

Jane Elizabeth

Sjoberg

Stephen Charles

Angela May

Tutshill

01.10.1966

Driver

267

Steven Anthony

Eggert

Hartmart Dieter

Sylvia Mary

Cwmbran

26.05.1968

Fitter/Turner

268

Nicola Kim

Newman

Victor

Vivienne

Chepstow

25.07.1971

Postman

269

Jason Lee

Thomas

Leslie John

Gillian

Chepstow

09.09.1973

Panel Beater

270

Wayne John

Selwood

Derek John

Maureen Shirley

Devauden

28.10.1973

Machine Driver

271

Elizabeth Harriet

Territe (?)

Christopher John

Jennifer Bridget

St. Arvans

13.07.1975

Consulting

Engineer

272

Thomas Peter

Bull

Colin Herbert

Jacqueline Mary

Fairoak

13.06.1976

Farmer

273

David ap Raymond

Howell

Raymond

Jodwiga

St. Arvans

10.10.1982

Lecturer

274

Donna Fay

Churchill

Michael John

Elizabeth Priscilla

Forest View Penterry

26.06.1988

Herdsman

Source: 

Gwent Record Office – D.Pa2/1.12